2 edition of Population biology of the harbor seal (Phoca vitulina richardsi) in the waters of the State of Washington, 1976-1977 found in the catalog.
Population biology of the harbor seal (Phoca vitulina richardsi) in the waters of the State of Washington, 1976-1977
Johnson, Murray L.
|Statement||Murray L. Johnson, Steven J. Jeffries.|
|Series||Report / Marine Mammal Commission -- no. MMC-76/25., Report (United States. Marine Mammal Commission) -- MMC-76/25.|
|Contributions||Jeffries, Steven J.|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||53 p. :|
|Number of Pages||53|
art of the impossible
Case studies in corporate planning
Arab Revolutionary Thought in the Face of Current Challenges.
A national response to the crisis in Central America
Minor medical mysteries
Estimates of fertility in the Philippines derived by the own-children method, 1960-1968
The lizard and the sun
U.S. tax guide for aliens.
Determining the size of harbor seal populations helps resource managers determine the success of conservation measures. Our scientists collect population information and present the data in annual stock assessment reports.
Monitoring Population Abundance and Distribution. Scientists observe harbor seals to record their numbers and distribution. Harbor seals have the widest distribution of any seal and can be found in both the North Atlantic and Northern Pacific oceans.
On the West coast of North America, their distribution spans from the Southern Population biology of the harbor seal book (Yukon to northern Alaska) down the California coastline and on the East coast from South Greenland, the Hudson Bay and down the coastline to the Carolinas.
A general account of the biology of the harbor seal, Phoca vitulina, in eastern Canada south of Labrador in Distribution, abundance, annual cycle, general behavior, reproduction, growth, population dynamics, feeding and production are recorded, based on questionnaires, bounty kills, and personal interviews.
Having harbor seals at marine zoological parks provides the opportunity for the public to learn about these animals and how human activities may impact their survival. In the protected environment of a marine zoological park, scientists can examine aspects of harbor seal biology that are difficult or impossible to study in the wild.
This item: Facts About The Harbor Seal (A Picture Book For Kids) by Lisa Strattin Paperback $ Available to ship in days. Ships from and sold by See What a Seal Can Do (Read and Wonder) by Christine Butterworth Paperback $ In Stock.
Ships from and sold by s: 7. We determined isotope ratios in teeth (87 Sr/ 86 Sr, 13 C/ 12 C, and 18 O/ 16 O) to examine lifelong movement and resource‐use patterns of a unique freshwater population of a wide‐ranging pinniped species (harbor seal [Phoca vitulina]) that resides in Iliamna Lake, Alaska (U.S.A.).
This population's potentially unique migratory behavior and. Efforts to conserve marine mammals are often constrained by uncertainty over their population history. Here, we examine the evolutionary history of a harbour seal (Phoca vitulina) population in the Moray Firth, northeast Scotland using genetic tools and microsatellite markers to explore population change.
Previous fine-scale analysis of UK harbour seal populations revealed. Biology of the harbor seal, Phoca vit/ma, in eastern Canada. Bull. Fish. Res. Board Can.
24 p. Measurements, samples, and observations of seals () are augmented by age determi-nation of bounty kills (). An estimated 12 individuals, in semi-isolated groups, occurred in eastern Canada south of Labrador in Population Growth 11/12 Q Harbor seal populations along the coast of British Columbia have recovered since hunting stopped in As you can see in the graph to the right, changes in population size over time resemble logistic growth somewhat, although the seal population size continues to fluctuate after its nominal carrying capacity is reached.
Harbor seal numbers were severely reduced during the first half of the twentieth century by a state-financed population control program. This bounty program ceased inand inharbor seals became protected under the federal Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA) and by Washington State.
We used simulation to investigate robust designs and analyses for detecting trends from population surveys of Alaska harbor seals. We employed an operating model approach, creating simulated harbor seal population dynamics and haul‐out behavior that incorporated factors thought to potentially affect the performance of aerial surveys.
According to the IUCN Red List, the total Harbor seal population size istoindividuals, which includes estimates for subspecies of the Harbor seal: Eastern Atlantic Harbor seal - 65, Western Atlantic Harbor seal - 60, Eastern Pacific Harbor seal -Kuril seal - less t, Western Pacific Harbor seals.
Harbor seals are protected by the Marine Mammal Protection Act. On the west coast, the harbor seal populations are stable and some are increasing.
Some harbor seals population are thought to be at carrying capacity. In the s, the population was aro and now it’s. Gray, and to a lesser extent harbor seals, also are definitive hosts of the seal worm, which infects many North Atlantic fish species. These issues initiated seal bounty programs in Europe and North America that resulted in regional extirpation (e.g., northeast U.S., Baltic Sea) of gray and harbor seal populations.
Harbor seals (Phoca vitulina) have the broadest distribution and inhabit the widest range of habitats of any other pinniped (Burns, ).Denizens of the coastal and continental shelf waters of the north Atlantic and Pacific oceans, harbor seals haul out on land or glacial ice floes to rest, breed, molt and nurse their young.
The harbor seal (Phoca vitulina richardii) population in the Salish Sea has been at equilibrium since the mids. This stable population of marine mammals resides relatively close to shore near a large human population and offers a novel opportunity to evaluate whether disease acts in a density-dependent manner to limit population growth.
We conducted a retrospective analysis of harbor seal. Biology of marine mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press). Harbor seals, like most other seal species, migrate southward every winter, returning to New England and Canada in the summer.
On Long Island a large influx of these seals arrive in November and remain through mid- May, although some are thought to stay throughout the year. Significant findings: 1. Determine the status and distribution of harbor and gray seal populations in New England waters.
The harbor seal population in New England has continually increased sinceand now numbers approximat b. As the harbor seal population has increased, the number and percent pups have increased. Harbor Seal Facts At A Glance. Other Name(s): Common seal Scientific name: Phoca vitulina Type of Animal: Mammal Animal Family: Phocidae (the true seal / earless seal family) Where Found: Coastal waters of the Northern Hemisphere Length Male: 6 to m ( to ft.); Female: to m ( to ft.) Weight Male: 70 to kg ( to lb.); Female:.
Harbor seals can often be found in haul-out-sites, shoreline regions where seals congregate in order to molt, rest or nurse their pups. The ideal spot for any harbor seal is anywhere away from predators or humans with easy access to water and food. Diet: The diet of harbor seals depends on the region and the season.
Question: NOTES EQUESTIONS Q Harbor Seal Populations Along The Coast Of British Columbia Have Recovered Since Hunting Stopped In As You Can See In The Graph To The Right Changes In Population Size Over Time Resemble Logistic Growth Somewhat, Although The Seal Population Size Continues To Fluctuate After Its Nominal Carrying.
Shawna A. Karpovich, John P. Skinner, Jeff E. Mondragon, Gail M. Blundell, Combined physiological and behavioral observations to assess the influence of vessel encounters on harbor seals in glacial fjords of southeast Alaska, Journal of Experimental Marine Biology and Ecology, /,(), ().
The history and biology of our resident population of Seals is explained in an entertaining and enjoyable way. Frequently, Captains Al and Kaitlin will allow the kids to take a turn at the helm on the return trip to New Harbor.
This makes for a fantastic photo opportunity for the parents. The population of these apex predators — which feed on marine mammals and favour seals and sea lions — is on the rise, and the increase in Bigg’s killer whales is serving to effectively keep.
Tags harbor seal, haul-out, mammal, coastal, Phoca vitulina, monitoring, population, biota, distribution, trend, abundance Summary The purpose of this project is to survey the abundance and distribution of harbor seals (Phoca vitulina richardsi) at all known haul-out sites in California coastal waters and offshore islands during the peak of the.
the harbor seal population resides in the inland waters Figure 1 Map of the study area, the San Juan Islands and eastern bays, where seal scat collections were made for a bioenergetics model to examine the quan-tity of fish consumption by the harbor seal (Phoca vitulina) population.
Female harbor seal pups whose blubber falls below average levels may be at higher risk of delayed sexual maturation or death, even if they get enough fat in their diets later on, according to a new study sponsored by The American Physiological Society and presented at Experimental Biology The study found that harbor seals pups that were.
Pinnipeds, (pronounced / ˈ p ɪ n ɪ ˌ p ɛ d z /) commonly known as seals, are a widely distributed and diverse clade of carnivorous, fin-footed, semiaquatic marine comprise the extant families Odobenidae (whose only living member is the walrus), Otariidae (the eared seals: sea lions and fur seals), and Phocidae (the earless seals, or true seals).
There are 33 extant. Harbor seal counts decreased at the majority of islands in each region, the number of islands with more than seals decreased approximately 70 percent, and the number of islands with no seals counted increased approximately 80 percent, indicating that harbor seal abundance throughout the Aleutian Islands was substantially lower in the late.
The harbor (or harbour) seal (Phoca vitulina), also known as the common seal, is a true seal found along temperate and Arctic marine coastlines of the Northern most widely distributed species of pinniped (walruses, eared seals, and true seals), they are found in coastal waters of the northern Atlantic and Pacific oceans, the Baltic and North Seas.
identification to look at distribution and population biology. Following the Exxon Valdez oil spill, damage assessment studies were conducted on seals, sea lions, sea otters, killer whales, and humpback whales. Baseline information collected prior to the spill allowed some assessment of the damage to harbor seals, sea otters, and killer whales.
Harbor seals (Phoca vitulina) have the broadest distribution and inhabit the widest range of habitats of any other pinniped (Burns, ). Denizens of the coastal and continental shelf waters of the north Atlantic and Pacific oceans, harbor seals haul out on land or glacial ice floes to rest, breed, molt and nurse their young.
Although how the seals first colonized the lake remains a mystery, it is thought that sometime in the distant past, a handful of harbor seals likely migrated from the ocean more than 50 miles ( Wearable devices fitted to harbor seals reveal their movements around the Oregon coast, for a population that has been increasing following the implementation of marine reserves and protection acts.
The harbor seal is also called the "common seal" and lives in the waters off the coast of North America in the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. Off the coast of Europe, they are also found in the Baltic and North Sea. The population worldwide is estimated at about a half a million.
The female harbor seals live until years of age, but the. A harbor seal was spotted in the Connecticut River in Holyoke. The question a lot of people are asking is how did he get here. While a harbor seal. Ecology and Biology of Harbor Seals (Phoca vitulina) Distinguishing Characteristics Harbor seals are the most common and widely distributed pinniped (fin- & Population Patterns Harbor seals occur over a latitudinal range from about 30°N to 80°N in the eastern Atlantic region and about 28°N to 62°N in the eastern Pacific region.
Aerial surveys were flown over the ice haul-out area used by harbor seals in Disenchantment Bay in and in the early afternoon when seals typically haul out in peak numbers (Table 1) [17, 24].The survey aircraft, a single-engine DHC Beaver, was flown at ft and ca.
knots on preset transects spaced either m (in ) or m (in ) apart and oriented. Kovler Seal Pool recently welcomed its newest arrival: a harbor seal named Slater. Slater joins harbor seal Storm and gray seal Charles. Harbor seals can range from light gray to dark brown in color, and their fur is typically accented with a number of colored spots and rings.
Slater has spent the past couple of weeks behind-the-scenes getting acclimated to his keepers, but. As ofthe worldwide population of harbor seals is estimated to betoPopulations in the Eastern North Pacific may numberindividuals. There are multiple recognized subspecies of harbor seal.
Southern California Harbor Seal Population Harbor Seal are not an endangered species with an estimated global population of abouttohowever there are some subspecies who are threatened, particularly in the Greenland, Hokkaido, and Baltic Sea regions.
For the most part, seal hunting has been made illegal, with some exceptions.The BRT reviewed relevant background information about harbor seal biology, and scientific and local traditional knowledge specific to harbor seals in Iliamna Lake and nearby marine areas.
A structured approach was used to score the BRT members’ judgment about the seal population’s discreteness and significance, which are the primary. Inharbor seals ate an estimated million chinook salmon. Inthat figure rose to million chinook, most of them juveniles. That leaves fewer fish .